Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 2019

1. General information

COS.TV ("we" or "us") is the operator of this website. As the operator of the website, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and the General European Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) will provide you with information about the collection, processing and use of your personal data when using our website.

In case you provide us with the personal data of third persons, you should make sure that these persons are familiar with this Privacy Policy and you should only share their personal data if you have permission to do so and ensure that his personal data is correct.

2. Responsible Person

For any matters, relating to data protection you may contact notices@mail.cos.tv in writing by e-mail.

3. Data processing in connection with the website

3.1 Visiting our website

When you visit our website, the hosting provider of our website, Amazon Web Services (AWS) automatically collects and stores various information in so-called server log files that your browser transmits to us. The information/data mentioned is neither assigned to specific persons nor linked to data from other sources. The following personal data may be recorded by us:

A. Registration Information and Profiles. We will allow you to use your mobile number, email or a third-party platform account to register on our website and create an account. When you create an account, we may collect the personal information you provide to us, such as your username, password, email address, or phone number and so on. We also collect the information from the third-party account which can be used to identify you.

B. Operation Information. We may collect information that your account sends when using website and/or by operating your account registered through our website.

C. Cookies. We may use Cookies and similar technologies to collect information about how you use of our website and its features.

D. Information you choose to post and/or to publicly display (if relevant). You may post your photo, voice or other material on our website and to publicly display and share them with others in/through our website. These materials post by you would still under your control and you still choose whether you post, display or remove such materials.

E. Log Information. AWS server will automatically record the activity and related information created by you when using the website. This log information may include the login type, time zone, access date and time spent on pages and features of the website and other statistics and Cookie information. We may also collect the interaction information with website from you to know your interest to customize and improve our website and features.

F. Information you submit. The information you submit to communicate with us, for example, when you give us your opinions to our application and services via our feedback channel, such as your email address, and names and other information provided by you.

G. Your IP address and Location Information. Your IP address may be collected by us when using website to provide more specified feature or services. Furthermore, the IP address will be evaluated, together with other data, in case of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorized use or misuse of the website, for the purpose of intelligence and protection, and if appropriate, used in criminal proceedings for identification and civil and criminal proceedings against the relevant users. 

H. Information You Share on Third Party Websites or through Social Media Services. The Services may include links to third-party website and social media services where you may be able to post comments, stories, reviews or other information. Your use of these third-party websites and social media services may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by these third-party websites and social media services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the third-party websites and social media services with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those third-party websites and social media services.

You may be able to limit the amount of information collected from your device (e.g., computer, phone, or tablet) with us by adjusting your device or browser settings. However, by preventing us from collecting information from you, we may not be able to provide some functions on our Services. For more information about our cookies and similar tracking technologies, and how to manage them, please read our Cookies Policy.

3.2 Use of Cookies

This website use cookies.  Many Internet websites and servers uses cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet websites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, COS.TV can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookies Policy.

3.3 Google Analytics

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). More information about the web analytics service used is available at the website of Google Analytics: https://www.google.ch/policies/privacy/partners.

In addition to the data listed in section 3.1, we may receive the following information of Google Analytics:

We do not use the information and personal data collected by Google Analytics to identify individuals unless we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

3.4 Opening an account

To access full functions on the website, you must set up an account on the website. The collected data, which you have voluntarily provided to the website is used for the purpose of providing your password-protected access to your personal data registered on the website and to enable you to use the functions of the website.

3.5 Registration for our newsletter (if relevant)

The registration for our newsletter requires registration. For this you must provide your name and e-mail address. By registering, you give us your consent to process the given data in order to periodically send the newsletter to the address you have given. All information gathered this way will never be passed on or sold to any third party.

At the end of each newsletter a link is provided by means of which you can unsubscribe at any time. After unsubscribing your personal data will be deleted.

3.6 Social Media

We use plug-ins from social networks (e.g. Blog, GitHub, YouTube, Reddit, Gitter, Twitter, StackExchange, Facebook, Meetups on our website). When you activate them (by clicking on them), the operators of the respective social networks may record that you are on our website and may use this information. This processing of your personal data lays in the responsibility of these individual social media platforms and occurs according to their privacy policy. Please check with these individual social media platforms regarding their privacy policies. We are not responsible for data collected by these individual social media platforms. We only use these platforms to inform our community of updates and answer user questions.

3.7 Event Registration (if relevant)

To register for any event organized by COS.TV through our website, we may require the following registration data: First and last name, language, company affiliation, company title, credit card information, e-mail address.

We will use this information as well as other information you voluntarily only in order to execute the reservation agreement, unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy or you have not specifically consented thereto.

We will process the data by name in order to record your reservation as you have requested, to contact you in case of a question or problem and to ensure correct payment.

4. Other parties who have access to information we collect

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

A. Employees, Third-Party Processors and Third-Party Service Providers

We disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors, affiliates, distributors, dealers, vendors and suppliers (“Service Providers”) who provide certain services to us or on our behalf, such as operating and supporting the services, analyzing data, conducting KYC and/or AML/CFT, or performing marketing or consulting services. These Service Providers will only have access to the personal information needed to perform these limited functions on our behalf.

B. Response to Subpoenas or Court Orders or to Protect Rights and to Comply with Our Policies

To the extent permitted by law, we will disclose your personal information if:

  1. Required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order or similar request from judicial authority, law enforcement authorities or other competent public authorities; or
  2. We believe, in our sole discretion, that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect against fraud, to protect the property or other rights of us or other users, third parties or the public at large; or
  3. We believe that you have abused the Services by using it to attack our systems or to gain unauthorized access to our system, to engage in spamming or otherwise to violate applicable laws.

C. Business Transfers or Bankruptcy

In the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of our assets, any personal information owned or controlled by us may be one of the assets transferred to third parties. We will notify you via email or a prominent notice within our services of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred personal information will be subject to this Privacy Policy. However, any personal information you submit or that is collected after this type of transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.

D. Our Affiliates and Third-Party Marketing Partners

Based on your consent, we may share some or all of your contact information with our marketing partners, parent company, subsidiaries and corporate affiliates, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us. If you opt-in to receive marketing communications from third parties, we may permit these entities to use your information for their own marketing purposes. If you would like us to stop providing your information to our affiliates for their own marketing purposes, you may opt-out by contacting us.

5. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your stored personal data against manipulation, partial or complete loss, and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously being improved in line with technical developments.

Please note that any data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) is generally not secure and we accept no liability for data transmitted to us via the Internet. Unfortunately, absolute protection is not technically possible.

This information does not apply to the websites of third parties and the corresponding links given on our website. COS.TV assumes no responsibility and liability for these.

6. Minors

COS.TV does not knowingly collect or use any personal data from minors. A minor may be able to willingly share personal information with others, depending on the products and/or media channels used. If a minor provides us with their information without the consent of their parent or guardian, we will ask the parent or guardian to contact us for the purpose of deleting that information.

7. Updates to our Privacy Policy

COS.TV may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and inform you on the website that the policy has been amended. The current version of the Privacy Policy, as published on our website, is applicable. With each update to our policies, we will note which sections have been updated.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy by contacting us at notices@mail.cos.tv.